Privacy Policy


Pledge: The management and staff at Nirvana Laser Hair and Skin Clinic are committed to protection of your privacy, and accordingly we have developed a Privacy Policy in order to meet the objectives for collection, utilization and disclosure of personal information. This code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). We would like you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information, and we wish to be assured we have your express consent to do so accordingly.

Why do we need to collect, or disclose, your personal information?

As a patient at Nirvana Laser Hair and Skin Clinic, we have requirements of data collection and data disclosure to facilitate:
  • focused medical analysis according to the presenting problem pertaining to skin,  hair growth, or other health related presenting problems;
  • communication with your family physician or physician specialists re your status and treatments, sometimes as an update, sometimes as a referral;
  • processing of MSP when consultations and treatment are of a medical and not cosmetic nature;
  • relevant details to secondary medical insurers for the purpose of procuring coverage for that patient
  • payment of accounts for dedicated time and service, and to inform you periodically of special offers;

How do we protect your personal information?

  • We will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your express consent.
  • We will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards such as Building Security and Information Systems.
  • All the staff and associates of Nirvana are trained with regard to this priority, and the mechanisms that must be maintained with high vigilance to protect your anonymity and confidentiality, the staff have verbally and in writing committed to this ethic;
  • The management of Nirvana will implement safeguards on an ongoing basis, and as potential vulnerabilities become evident.
  • We will honour your request for access to your personal information.
 

What are your choices?

We would like to obtain your consent to collect, use, and disclose your personal information only for the purposes described above and nothing else.  Your other choices include refusal to initiate the sharing of personal information, or withdrawal of your consent subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  If you do not agree to our terms, then our ability to further serve you will be limited.